Rochester 2015

DSC00034

DSC00031

DSC00032

Screen Shot 2015-05-10 at 10.20.31 PM

Schedule 

Breakfast for all days is available as a hot buffet at the hotel or continental style at the conference site. Shuttles will transport conferees from hotel to conference site at 15 minute intervals from 8:00 to 8:45am.

Thursday: (Travel day – Attendance is not required at any of these events)

Meet and greet for early arrivals, 5:00 – 6:00pm

Dinner at Lovin’ Cup (near hotel) – 6:30 – 8:30

Hospitality in hotel – 8:30 – 10:30

Friday:

9:00 – 10:30

PANEL 1: Cities

Chair: Lauren Hall

Wendell Cox, (discussant: Sandy Ikeda)

Pierre Desrochers, Jane Jacobs as spontaneous order theorist: induction and evolutionary metaphors (discussant: Nurit Alfasi)

Sandy Ikeda, A city cannot be a work of art (discussant: David Andersson)

11:00 – 12:30

PANEL 2:  Political Economy: Perspectives from China, Israel and the United States

Chair: David Andersson

Nurit Alfasi, The coding turn in urban and regional planning (discussant: Pierre Desrochers)

Jason Potts, (discussant: Chor Yung Cheung)

Lynne Kiesling, Understanding the effect of 20th century regulation on 21st century experimentation and technological change in electricity markets (discussant: Chee Kian Leong)

12:30 – 1:30 – Lunch

1:30 – 2:45 – Roundtable on Adam Smith

3:15 – 4:30 – Roundtable on spontaneous orders and interdisciplinary work (students strongly encouraged)

4:30 – 6:30 – Cocktail reception and keynote address by Professor Mario Rizzo

7 – 9:30 – Dinner

9:30 – ? – Hospitality in hotel

Saturday:

9:00 – 10:30

PANEL 3: Theoretical Approaches I, Smith and Montesquieu

Chair: Laurent Dobuzinskis

Pavel Kuchar, Mirrors to one another: sympathy and social norms
(discussant: Leslie Marsh)

Sarah Mackenzie Burns, Montesquieu and capitalist peace theory (discussant: Gus diZerega)

11:00 – 12:30

PANEL 4: Theoretical Approaches II, Hayek and Oakeshott

Chair: Chor Yung Cheung

Paul Lewis, The emergence of ’emergence’ in the work of F.A. Hayek: an historical analysis (discussant: Steve Horwitz)

Chor Yung Cheung, From the division of labour to the division of knowledge: the role of reason in the thought of Smith and Hayek (discussant: Paul Lewis)

Callahan on Oakeshott and Hayek (discussant: Leslie Marsh)

12:30 – 1:30 – Lunch

1:30 – 3:30 – Executive committee meets (free afternoon for conferees)

4:00 – 5:30

PANEL 5: Democracy and Citizenship

Chair: Sarah Burns

Troy Camplin, Democracy, postmodernism and spontaneous order (discussant: Gus diZerega)

Thomas Cheeseman, Political escapism, micro-politics and spontaneous order (discussant: Laurent Dobuzinskis)

Steve Horwitz, Spontaneous orders and self-governance: the importance of unsupervised childhood play (discussant: Lauren Hall)

7 – 9:00 – Dinner

9 – ? – Hospitality